Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
 

Go Back   Montana Owners Club - Keystone Montana 5th Wheel Forum > Archived - MOC WEB SITE & COMPUTER TECH HELP > Archived MOC Geek Squad
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2005, 02:25 PM   #1
ronstan
Montana Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 689
M.O.C. #1536
hi speed internet

Last week when I went to Pittsburgh We stayed in a motel with hi speed internet. Not wifi. Had like a phone jack in the wall and all you were suppposed to do was plug in. I couldn't get my older laptop to work. Does anyone know if you need a special cable from laptop to this plug or will the cable for a regular modem work. My newer laptop has a plug on the back that I think is for hi speed. Surley somebody on here has some info on this.
 
ronstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 03:11 PM   #2
Parrothead
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Fallon
Posts: 6,064
M.O.C. #1989
Send a message via MSN to Parrothead
Yes it is a different plug. Your computer should have come with it if it has the connection. It is a little larger than a phone plug. You can buy one really cheap.
Parrothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 04:13 PM   #3
azstar
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chandler
Posts: 624
M.O.C. #740
Hello Ron & Thelma,

I just ordered something you might find usefull. It's called the "Wi-Flyer". You can do a search on this device for info. They are getting excellent reviews.

Ordered mine from Amazon.com

Happy Camping
azstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 05:59 PM   #4
sreigle
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Oceanside
Posts: 20,028
M.O.C. #20
Sounds like it might be an ethernet network connection. If your laptop has a network connector with a jack that is, like Parrothead said, slightly larger than a phone jack, then that's what you need. I have now forgotten the numbers, Cat 5? or 6? Anyhow, your local Best Buy will have it. Just tell them you want an ethernet network connector. At least this is my guess as to what that connection is.
sreigle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 06:44 PM   #5
fulltimedreamer
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cumming
Posts: 2,820
M.O.C. #919
As Steve said, I suspect you were looking at an ethernet connection that was going back to a hub or router. This is a RJ45 jack that is connected to either Category 5 or 6 ethernet. More than likely they have a router that is assigning IP addresses using Dynamic Hosting and Configuration Protocol (DHCP). If you have an ethernet jack (RJ45) on your PC, connecting to the ethernet is simple using a patch cable available at your local computer store.
fulltimedreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2005, 07:34 AM   #6
ronstan
Montana Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 689
M.O.C. #1536
I don't think the old one has a connection. The new one does but now I can't find the cable Guess best buy here I come. The new is a 1 yr old dell the other is I don't know how old Bought if off ebay. I use comcast so I dont have a regular isp. like the dialup. Thanks for the info
ronstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2005, 10:58 AM   #7
Parrothead
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Fallon
Posts: 6,064
M.O.C. #1989
Send a message via MSN to Parrothead
Ron
Too bad you aren't close by. I have about 1/2 dozen Ethernet cords. Hope you can get one easily. A lot of hotels have the in house network now for Internet. I just keep one in the case with my laptop along with the regular phone cord.
Parrothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2005, 05:57 PM   #8
sreigle
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Oceanside
Posts: 20,028
M.O.C. #20
I have several here, too, that I brought along just in case we want to network our laptops in the MOntana. Wireless was not what it is today. Today I'd go wireless.

Ron, I forgot if you're talking laptops or desktops. Either way, you can get an adapter for the older machine so it would be able to connect. They're not very expensive.
sreigle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2005, 05:47 AM   #9
ronstan
Montana Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 689
M.O.C. #1536
I'm talking laptops.What I have in this older laptop is a card that comes out and it says credit card ethernet10/100+ modem 56. Now I have to short cables that plug into this card. One I think is for the modem and the other is ? Maybe if I had the right cable this will work. When we were at the motel the gal said just plug it in and you should be connected. They had some cables there but I didn't take one at the time. Guess I should have. Got to get to best buy.
ronstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2005, 04:15 PM   #10
sreigle
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Oceanside
Posts: 20,028
M.O.C. #20
The 10/100 ethernet part is the one you want to hook up in that motel, assuming it is an ethernet connection. If the ocnnector fits then that's probably what it is. I've seen wi-fi in motels but have never seen ethernet but that would work.
sreigle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2005, 05:08 AM   #11
ronstan
Montana Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 689
M.O.C. #1536
The gal at the desk said I would be using their isp and all I had to do was connect to it and then open my browser. I wish now I would have gotten a cable and tried it. I thought my cable that does the modem would work.Wrong! At least now I know that the older one would probably work to if I have the right cable. Not sure if the motel we will be staying at has this or wifi have to look.
ronstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2005, 01:55 PM   #12
rames14
Montana Master
 
rames14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livermore
Posts: 4,846
M.O.C. #1920
Ron -

I do a lot of traveling and they almost always have the RJ45 cables at the desk. Sometimes, you will still need to log in with a code that the hotel gives you for access. But, I travel with an RJ45 just in case. I'm running a wired and wireless network at home, so I keep those things handy.
__________________
Ron and Terrie Ames with Sirius - MOC #1920
2021Montana 3230CK Super Solar Legacy Package
2021 Ram 3500 Laramie Longhorn, BIM Charging
4x4, SRW, LB, Crew Cab, Pullrite 3900 Hitch
rames14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2005, 03:40 PM   #13
ronstan
Montana Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 689
M.O.C. #1536
Ive got a router here at home My desktop is plugged in and the two laptops are wireless. The one laptop doesn't get used very much as it is the one that will go in the truck for S/A Got my mount today now have to get it mtd. To cold right now. Come on Spring
ronstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2005, 06:29 PM   #14
rames14
Montana Master
 
rames14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livermore
Posts: 4,846
M.O.C. #1920
Ron -

Did you get one of the $15 mounts on e-bay or another place? I still need to install something for long term travel.

__________________
Ron and Terrie Ames with Sirius - MOC #1920
2021Montana 3230CK Super Solar Legacy Package
2021 Ram 3500 Laramie Longhorn, BIM Charging
4x4, SRW, LB, Crew Cab, Pullrite 3900 Hitch
rames14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2005, 05:14 AM   #15
ronstan
Montana Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 689
M.O.C. #1536
Here is what I got. I didn't like the pipe ones. I had this one powder coated grey to match my interior. Cost 20.00 extra but looks better.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...167005690&rd=1
ronstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 01:59 PM   #16
ronstan
Montana Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 689
M.O.C. #1536
Well I got hi speed but not in the room. Seems that some of the rooms don't work. I got one so am on the buisiness room one works good.
ronstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How important/valuable is high speed internet? Goin 4 Broke Internet & Cell Phones 11 12-09-2017 06:04 AM
Speed up old PC 7.3Ford Sitting around the Campfire 3 12-14-2012 02:16 PM
High-Speed Internet ols1932 Internet & Cell Phones 26 02-01-2008 02:57 AM
speed & ice Dustytuu Sitting around the Campfire 3 11-19-2007 12:12 PM
Speed jsnip42 General Discussions about our Montanas 0 07-08-2003 03:17 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Montana RV, Keystone RV Company or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.