Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
 

Go Back   Montana Owners Club - Keystone Montana 5th Wheel Forum > MOC Technical Forums > Repairs & Service
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2021, 09:18 AM   #1
Nickle0802
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Atwater
Posts: 3
M.O.C. #28946
Front AC Unit not working

When we opened up our camper for the first time, our Zone 2 unit wasn't working, initially there was an error code E1. We have a Dometic thermostat 50-070701-g is the number. Zone 2 isn't even showing up when I press Mode and Zone, only Zone 1. We have tested and there's power to the air conditioner unit. We replaced the circuit board in Zone 1 and Zone 2, nothing changed and it still wouldn't run. We set the Dip switches the same as the originals. We ran a phone line from the working unit to the non working unit and the Zone 2 unit kicked on, but still didn't show up on the thermostat. Any suggestions on how to get it to register?
 
Nickle0802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2021, 10:58 AM   #2
ChuckS
Montana Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Mountain Home
Posts: 472
M.O.C. #20949
Two items you may not have done…..

.. did you perform a reset on the thermostat after replacing control module for zone 2?

.. the old Zone 2 module should had had a terminating resistor installed to tell thermostat CANBUS that zone 2 is “ End of line” if it’s not installed that will cause CANBUS communication errors.

**** also you stated you swapped 8n a telephone line and did you wire it correctly? A standard 4 wire phone cable with plugs already installed from a store is Not Wired correctly

*** yo7 also state NO power to Zone 2 A/C unit… is this no 12 volts DC or no 120 volts AC

ANYTIME you swap a cable, a control module, thermostat, etc you MUST do a reset on the system so that CANBUS Comm can be reestablished across the CANBUS line
ChuckS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2021, 02:13 PM   #3
Nickle0802
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Atwater
Posts: 3
M.O.C. #28946
How do you do a reset?
Nickle0802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 04:07 AM   #4
RMcNeal
Montana Master
 
RMcNeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 1,059
M.O.C. #25165
On our Dometic thermostats, you hold Mode and Up arrow until the display reads "--".
__________________
Robert & Diana McNeal
2019 Montana Legacy 3791RD 20th Anniversary Edition
2014 F350 4x4 6.7L SRW
RMcNeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 05:46 AM   #5
Nickle0802
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Atwater
Posts: 3
M.O.C. #28946
So I've done that multiple times and that hasn't helped.
Nickle0802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air conditioner, dometic ac, thermostat

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Montana RV, Keystone RV Company or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.