RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
 

Go Back   Montana Owners Club - Keystone Montana 5th Wheel Forum > MOC Technical Forums > Montana Problems, Problem Solving & Technical Help
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2021, 06:10 PM   #1
JHarlos
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Gore Springs
Posts: 2
M.O.C. #28002
Furnace will not come on

2017 Montana 3730FL. Getting my unit ready for a trip soon and little issue here. When I set my thermostat to heat nothing happens the blower never comes on. Checked all the fuses and breakers, pulled the cover off outside and no obvious problems from critters, sail switch seems to be good, no light on the board
JHarlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 07:38 PM   #2
AZ Traveler
Site Team
 
AZ Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Oro Valley
Posts: 2,417
M.O.C. #20477
Jerry,

First welcome to the forum!

There is a files menu in the brown bar with the smaller letters. It is just right of user cp. You will find a furnace troubleshooting guide in there.
__________________
Zack and Donna plus Millie and Ranger
2018 3160RL
2012 Super Duty
"Life is too short to stay indoors, enjoy the ride!"
AZ Traveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 07:45 PM   #3
Carl n Susan
Site Team
 
Carl n Susan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Carmichael - CA
Posts: 4,918
M.O.C. #4831
I assume you are aware that only one thermostat controls the furnace. In your floorplan I *THINK* it is the one in the kitchen. While the other thermostat will show an option for furnace, it is not connected.


There should be some reaction from the furnace. It may be the thermostat needs to be restarted. But beyond that, I don't have anymore ideas.
__________________
Carl (n Susan)
There is more to life than fuel mileage.
2012 Montana 3700RL Big Sky Package towed by a 2015 Ford F350 6.7L PSD 4WD CC LWB

Carl n Susan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 06:21 AM   #4
Daryles
Montana Master
 
Daryles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Alton
Posts: 874
M.O.C. #24086
Maybe open the furnace panel on the outside and check for water intrusion. Reseat all the connections.
If there is evidence of water intrusion (water corrosion etc.)
Remove and clean the circuit board. Remove and clean the burner, flame sensor and ignition.
__________________
Daryl and Marianne,
2019 3130re 20th Anniversary Edition
2016 F350 Lariat
Daryles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 09:33 AM   #5
ChuckS
Montana Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Mountain Home
Posts: 391
M.O.C. #20949
Assuming your using right thermostat to turn furnace in if blower motor isnít coming on you stated you checked fuse.. How?

If you didnít use a multimeter to ohm out the fuse it may be the fuse. Yank that fuse and install same amp size fuse and see what happens

If fuse doesnít resolve issue and you have outside access use MM to check fDC voltage at control board and make sure two blue wires (signal source from thermostat) are good
ChuckS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 12:30 PM   #6
DQDick
Site Team
 
DQDick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Wilsey
Posts: 17,895
M.O.C. #11455
When you take the outside pannel off there is a reset switch which is really an on off switch so that someone working on the furnace can turn it on and off from there while working on it. Cycle it and make sure it's not kicked off.
__________________
Dick, Joyce, Diego, Picatso and Gustav
2017 3720 RL, and 2013 HC 343RL
2017 3500 Dodge Maxi DRW 4X4, Pullrite Hitch, IS, Disk Brakes, 3rd AC, Winegard Traveler, Bathroom door mod, Dometic 320, couch for desk swap, etc.
DQDick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 02:05 PM   #7
WeBeFulltime
Montana Master
 
WeBeFulltime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Hixson
Posts: 3,270
M.O.C. #11397
First post by new member. Try using your other thermostat. Both thermostats show "HEAT" on display but only one of them actually controls furnace.
__________________
2018.5 Montana 3791RD


Full Timers 9/1/2010 through 1/16/2020.
WeBeFulltime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 03:52 PM   #8
DutchmenSport
Montana Master
 
DutchmenSport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Anderson
Posts: 647
M.O.C. #22835
If you ran out of propane, filled your propane tank, re-connected the propane tank and expected the furnace to turn on, it won't. You have to turn the thermostat off, turn the furnace off. Then turn it back on. Don't know if you've done that, but just making a wild guess.
__________________
DutchmenSport
2019 Montana High Country 375FL
2014 Chevy Silverado Duramax, 6.6L Dually
DutchmenSport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2021, 12:45 PM   #9
JHarlos
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Gore Springs
Posts: 2
M.O.C. #28002
Found the issue. Just posting fix in case someone needs the fix One of the furnace wires for thermostat had broken at the connection inside the unit on roof.
JHarlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2021, 01:13 PM   #10
Rondo
Site Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Omaha
Posts: 6,259
M.O.C. #7560
OK, so I'm assuming you are talking about the heat pump on the A/C unit. That makes sense.
Rondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2021, 02:23 PM   #11
rohrmann
Montana Master
 
rohrmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Box Elder
Posts: 3,412
M.O.C. #12947
I don't think he is talking about the heat pump. Even on our 2012, the furnace connects to the control box at the A/C unit where the thermostat cables connect to. There are no wires from the furnace that connect directly to the thermostat.
__________________
Bob & Becky
2012 3402RL
2012 Chevy 2500HD D/A CC 4WD
rohrmann is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2021, 02:54 PM   #12
Daryles
Montana Master
 
Daryles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Alton
Posts: 874
M.O.C. #24086
Quote:
Originally Posted by rohrmann View Post
I don't think he is talking about the heat pump. Even on our 2012, the furnace connects to the control box at the A/C unit where the thermostat cables connect to. There are no wires from the furnace that connect directly to the thermostat.
So I'm guessing that would be the rear AC unit?
Daryles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2021, 02:27 PM   #13
Justme
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Morgantown
Posts: 2
M.O.C. #27389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl n Susan View Post
I assume you are aware that only one thermostat controls the furnace. In your floorplan I *THINK* it is the one in the kitchen. While the other thermostat will show an option for furnace, it is not connected.


There should be some reaction from the furnace. It may be the thermostat needs to be restarted. But beyond that, I don't have anymore ideas.
I'm curious, so what will the thermostat in the bedroom do?
Justme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2021, 06:19 AM   #14
wjg315
Established Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hillsdale
Posts: 37
M.O.C. #21318
It controls the bedroom AC.
__________________
Wayne & Joyce
2021 Montana 3781RL
wjg315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Montana RV, Keystone RV Company or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×