PDA

View Full Version : Wanting Dish in 5R


masterdrago
10-11-2019, 05:31 PM
We have Dish in home. Not sure which antenna to get (Playmaker, Carryout, Pathway, etc). Not Traveler now due to $2k and fixed location easily obstructed. It appears that we now have direct coax feeds to the LR & BR TV after I tweaked all the connections behind the convenience center. Would like to have TV in both but not needed to view different channels. Two questions. Which portable dish? And can the VIP 612 DVR that I still have sitting in storage work with one of the portable dish antennas? Or will I need to purchase 2 Wally things? Or some other receivers? I know this might be better answered by Dish but thought I can get real user experience here. Thanks for any input.

DQDick
10-11-2019, 05:55 PM
Before we went with a Traveler we had 2 wally's and 2 Winegard G2+s. We used the G2+s because they power themselves and so you don't have issues with the distance or number of connections between the receiver and the antenna.

PNW Fireguy
10-11-2019, 06:51 PM
If it were me I would get an sk1000.2, a tripod and a used satellite buddy from eBay and go with a Hopper3 and however many Joeys you need. I found a used meter for $50, the sat and tripod for <150.

WeBeFulltime
10-12-2019, 06:02 AM
If it were me I would get an sk1000.2, a tripod and a used satellite buddy from eBay and go with a Hopper3 and however many Joeys you need. I found a used meter for $50, the sat and tripod for <150.

Agree. I use a Dish Network 1000.2 dish mounted to a surveyor's tripod using the mast kit purchased from tv4rv.com. I have both the EA Hybrid and WA Hybrid lnb and can switch them depending on need due to tree canopy. I also keep 250' of coax on hand to place dish where ever necessary. We are full timers and can get a signal 99.9% of the time using this method. Takes me normally 10-15 minutes to set this up without using any meter. I use a Hopper3 receiver.

PNW Fireguy
10-12-2019, 08:21 AM
I may have to look at adding the EA LNB to our arsenal before we head east again. Could have used it in Goshin. We still got programming using the Travler WA LNB but no HD. Which equates to no PrimeTime recordings. Not the end of the world by any means but I don't like limitations.

masterdrago
10-12-2019, 08:57 AM
If it were me I would get an sk1000.2, a tripod and a used satellite buddy from eBay and go with a Hopper3 and however many Joeys you need. I found a used meter for $50, the sat and tripod for <150. Sounds like an interesting idea to save us some coin, which is what I would like to do since we are very part time RVrs right now. I might have one of those sk1000.2 laying around in the barn. Dish changed us to a Hopper for the living room and two Joey boxes for the 2 other locations. They left us the old antenna and two VIP 612 DVR boxes that MAY work with a stand alone antenna. Have not contacted Dish yet to find out the cost and if those 612 boxes would even work - think they need a phone connection. From the things I've seen online, the Pathway X2 looks like the one that might be the better solution for a temporary setup but cost is high and I'm still not sure about how it hooks to the two (LR & BR) connections I have in the convenience center.

Hblick48
10-12-2019, 09:56 AM
The biggest problem with the "small dome" dishes is that they can only view one satellite at a time. If you have two receivers, both must be on channels from the same satellite.

I have a Pathways that has worked fine coast to coast using the western arc satellites. There were a few times that we couldn't get locals in HD, but no big deal.

Recently spent two months in one location. Brought along our Hopper 3 from home and had Dish install a dish at the RV. What a pleasure to have 12 tuners instead of one. We could actually watch one program and record up to 11 others at the same time.

I just ordered a Trav'eler which I am installing tomorrow. Keeping the Pathways in case the Trav'eler is blocked by trees. That way I can have my cake and eat it too!

PNW Fireguy
10-12-2019, 12:37 PM
The biggest problem with the "small dome" dishes is that they can only view one satellite at a time. If you have two receivers, both must be on channels from the same satellite.

I have a Pathways that has worked fine coast to coast using the western arc satellites. There were a few times that we couldn't get locals in HD, but no big deal.

Recently spent two months in one location. Brought along our Hopper 3 from home and had Dish install a dish at the RV. What a pleasure to have 12 tuners instead of one. We could actually watch one program and record up to 11 others at the same time.

I just ordered a Trav'eler which I am installing tomorrow. Keeping the Pathways in case the Trav'eler is blocked by trees. That way I can have my cake and eat it too!

Should have been 16 tuners not 12

prndl
10-12-2019, 01:18 PM
We have a Pathways X2. Works well. Easy setup. Put on the ground with antenna connections pointing north and it does the rest. Does not receive satellites through trees though. Easy to place on the ground, stand or mounts I made on the Montana. Has two antenna connections for the two satellite inputs on the Montana.

masterdrago
10-13-2019, 06:58 PM
Okay, so I'm looking at different packages to use with the Wally receivers. Antenna (1000.2) w/LNB, Tripod, and two receivers. Just a bit confused about the two different LNB (Hybrid or Dish Pro Plus). Anyone shed some Q-Beams on this?

WeBeFulltime
10-14-2019, 05:05 AM
Okay, so I'm looking at different packages to use with the Wally receivers. Antenna (1000.2) w/LNB, Tripod, and two receivers. Just a bit confused about the two different LNB (Hybrid or Dish Pro Plus). Anyone shed some Q-Beams on this?

Hybrid lnbs are for use with the Hopper3.

PNW Fireguy
10-14-2019, 06:48 AM
Winner, winner , chicken dinner

WeBeFulltime
10-14-2019, 07:08 AM
I may have to look at adding the EA LNB to our arsenal before we head east again. Could have used it in Goshin. We still got programming using the Travler WA LNB but no HD. Which equates to no PrimeTime recordings. Not the end of the world by any means but I don't like limitations.

I switched to EA 2-3 years ago when the Chattanooga locals for HD were switched to EA and could only get them SD on the WA. I have found my setup easier on the EA. My EA worked fine last summer from Chattanooga to Glacier NP and back. Did have to change lnb to WA while in Davenport, IA due to tree canopy.

MARK A
10-20-2019, 01:12 PM
I have a Tailgater and a vip211 receiver and an HDMI extender for the bedroom TV. Works great


Mark

masterdrago
10-20-2019, 01:16 PM
I've got all the hardware now (receivers from Wally World $68/ea & tripod and dish from TV4RV) and had a nasty thought. I'm going to put 2 Wally receivers in our 5r fed from a 1000.2 with DPP LNB pointed at 110, 119, & 129. My question is will the 54 remote that comes with both of the receivers change settings on both at the same time. I'm not wanting to switch channels on the bedroom TV while attempting to change the living room. Is there a setup to have one of the remotes use IR while the other one uses RF? I've not found the answer on the Dish web sites.

prndl
10-20-2019, 01:19 PM
I have a Tailgater and a vip211 receiver and an HDMI extender for the bedroom TV. Works great


Mark

Is your HDMI extender wired or wireless? If wired is it cat cable or HDMI cable?
If wireless what brand/type?

MARK A
10-20-2019, 01:26 PM
I've got all the hardware now (receivers from Wally World $68/ea & tripod and dish from TV4RV) and had a nasty thought. I'm going to put 2 Wally receivers in our 5r fed from a 1000.2 with DPP LNB pointed at 110, 119, & 129. My question is will the 54 remote that comes with both of the receivers change settings on both at the same time. I'm not wanting to switch channels on the bedroom TV while attempting to change the living room. Is there a setup to have one of the remotes use IR while the other one uses RF? I've not found the answer on the Dish web sites.


If you're wanting to watch the same channel on two TV's all you need is one receiver and an HDMI extender.



Mark

masterdrago
10-20-2019, 02:49 PM
If you're wanting to watch the same channel on two TV's all you need is one receiver and an HDMI extender.



Mark Thanks. What I've done was set up so we can watch two different programs in HD viewing different birds in separate locations of the 5r. That's why I've chosen the 1000.2 and a pair of Wally boxes. I was just concerned about the remotes because on our old 612 boxes the remotes could interfere. Thanks for letting me know how they pair with each box.

MARK A
10-20-2019, 03:00 PM
I see. I don't think the reciever in the living room will see the other remote. You should be fine.



Mark

PeteandJoan
10-20-2019, 10:03 PM
Agree. I use a Dish Network 1000.2 dish mounted to a surveyor's tripod using the mast kit purchased from tv4rv.com. I have both the EA Hybrid and WA Hybrid lnb and can switch them depending on need due to tree canopy. I also keep 250' of coax on hand to place dish where ever necessary. We are full timers and can get a signal 99.9% of the time using this method. Takes me normally 10-15 minutes to set this up without using any meter. I use a Hopper3 receiver.

Excuse my ignorance but what is "EA Hybrid and WA Hybrid Inb"? And do I understand that one of these allows me to get a signal thru the trees? I still use an eleven yr. old Tailgater and have used more than 100' of cable more than once....but am having a little trouble getting it to change sats.
Started off using tripod for about 5 yrs but it was a hassle.

Thanks in advance.

dkkirkland
10-21-2019, 06:20 AM
After having a playmaker, tailgater, and now a pathway, I would definitely go with pathway. They are more expensive to start out but you have 2 arcs of satellites, western and eastern, to select from giving you more options and flexibility for locations because of trees or obstacles. We also started out with a regular dish with the tripod but it was too difficult to figure out where to point and bulky and heavy and with limited space to store while traveling. We have2 Wallys that we use and you have 2 outputs for 2 TVs. You can only watch channels on the second TV that the main TV is using on that particular satellite. We started having problems with the tailgater being less reliable and the pathway working much better. If we had spent money on the pathway first, it would have saved more money in the long run

PNW Fireguy
10-21-2019, 10:19 AM
Eastern arc, western arc
Neither allows you to get signal through trees. There are Dish satellites in two arcs navigating the earthís orbit. Depending on your geographical location determines which arc will best serve you. Each arc requires its own dedicated LNB to receive the signals from the satellites within the arc.

PeteandJoan
10-21-2019, 08:36 PM
Eastern arc, western arc
Neither allows you to get signal through trees. There are Dish satellites in two arcs navigating the earthís orbit. Depending on your geographical location determines which arc will best serve you. Each arc requires its own dedicated LNB to receive the signals from the satellites within the arc.

Ooops, I knew that, had a Senior moment! Thanks for the wakeup.:facepalm:

masterdrago
10-22-2019, 11:58 AM
Ooops, I knew that, had a Senior moment! Thanks for the wakeup.:facepalm: Anyone know what this means? I've got the cable run from the 1000.2 to my 1st Wally. The cable test good all the way. I've got the dish pointed per dishpointer.com at 218.2 magnetic while taking the reading away from any interfering stuff (5th wheel, metal building, power lines, etc) and elevation 46.2 best I can read on the scale of the dish mount. Skew is 124 per app. I also verified the location of sats 110, 119, & 129 using DishPointer Pro, Sat Finder and Wingard TV Signal Finder. I'm very sure that I'm on or very near the sats. Just don't know rather to call Dish next or what.

Hblick48
10-22-2019, 12:04 PM
Give it time. Needs to check switch and then acquire signals from all three satellites (one at a time). It will either find them or error out indicating that it can't acquire one (or more) satellites.

PNW Fireguy
10-22-2019, 12:08 PM
Most likely means you are not on the satellites.

masterdrago
10-22-2019, 12:40 PM
Most likely means you are not on the satellites. I may not be RIGHT on but I'm danged close. Tripod is level and the mast etching is pointing at 218 magnetic. Dish is alligned with that etching. The elevation is set at 46 using the little one degree marks on the Dish 1000.2. I lastly set the skew to the setting given in the Dish Pointer Web app - 124 using the markings on the skew setting circle. I did varify that the skew is tilted clockwise seen from the back - I'm at 30.4774 -95.5513. As I mentioned, I got the compass reading while away from anything that might interfere on a line from the tripod to the bearing. I'm connected with ~75' of RG-6 from 1000.2 to Wally. One barrel connector and full length tested with a current model Klein Tools VDB512-100. Maybe I need to get one of those L-Cheapo signal strength meters to see if the LNB is receiving something.


Another thought. Use an old VIP612 to test the dish??

PNW Fireguy
10-22-2019, 02:06 PM
One of the common issues is that the 119 sat is not on the center LNB. This means one or two of the remaining days are not tuned. The receiver will eventually indicate this post test switch. I never had much success with the cheap meter. I found a satellite Buddy on eBay for about $50. It may be overkill for how arson I use it but itís pretty much fool proof. It identifies the satellite and provides a much better tuning mechanism than the sound volume on the cheap meters.

mazboy
10-22-2019, 07:03 PM
just buy a winegard travler. you won't be sorry....after a time.

Hblick48
10-22-2019, 07:08 PM
just buy a winegard travler. you won't be sorry....after a time.

^^^ X2

prndl
10-22-2019, 09:09 PM
Trees block the satellites. That's a fact jack.

masterdrago
10-23-2019, 10:22 AM
Most likely means you are not on the satellites. I'm hearing all over the help forums that it is critical to have the tripod level and the mast plumb. I'm also discovering that getting aligned using a compass is fraught with issues. Namely interference from nearby metal structures, power lines, etc. At my location, I get at least a 4 degree magnetic difference using the compass or Dish Pointer phone app depending on how close I've got the tripod set to my RV cover. Fifty feet makes a noticeable difference. I'm coming to the understanding that to get the 1000.2 pointed correctly, a compass or phone app will only get you into the ballpark. To be used primarily for avoiding line of sight obstructions. I did not realize this, but now understand that fine tuning from the TV/receiver is the only way to get centered on 119.

I made a mod to the tripod to assist the mast being perpendicular to the tripod horizontal (level) axis. See pix. Might have made a 1-2 degree error in elevation.

masterdrago
10-23-2019, 10:28 AM
just buy a winegard travler. you won't be sorry....after a time. We looked at that system when we first got our 5r 2 years ago. Our neighbor had one on his Cardinal. I really liked the concept with HD viewing on more than one sat at a time. Problem I saw was the two grand cost and I would need a backup X2 or Tailgator anyway. I'm fairly sure I'm striking a good balance with the 1000.2. Especially once I get the pointing learning curve behind me. Thanks to all for the assist:thumbsup:

PNW Fireguy
10-23-2019, 10:56 AM
I would highly recommend trying to find a Satellite Buddy meter used. It will make your setup soooo much easier. I found mine on eBay for $50. They range anywhere up to 4 or 5 hundred used. if you are a little diligent you can find a great deal as I did.

masterdrago
10-23-2019, 12:41 PM
I would highly recommend trying to find a Satellite Buddy meter used. It will make your setup soooo much easier. I found mine on eBay for $50. They range anywhere up to 4 or 5 hundred used. if you are a little diligent you can find a great deal as I did.Saw one used on ebay for $98 starting bid with 5 days to go and no returns!! . I'm "Just Okay" with ebay. And that Super Buddy thing looks complicated and the new one with correct module will be well over $700. Think I'm going to stick with DW watching a meter in the 5r with two-way talkie on her head. Or phone if we have service. I'm trying to save a bit of coin for now. Was told that I can use the old ViP612 as a signal finder. I'm going to try that later.

masterdrago
10-24-2019, 08:23 AM
With the hook up shown in the image, I've got signal strength of 52-55 on all three sats (110, 119, & 129). If I split it with the separator shown in the pix (separator was on the back of my ViP612), I have zero signal strength. When it was on the 612 while I was pointing the 1000.2, the signal strength was the same (~50-55). Could I have screwed up the separator when bending the cables? Is that the right gizmo to use - separator, splitter, duplexer or something else at the RV hookup?



https://i.imgur.com/twgswCq.jpg

waynemoore
10-24-2019, 08:42 AM
Holy smokes with all the time, effort and screwing around just do it. Get a traveler and be done with it. Yes you will have $2000 tied up in it but never a problem again. I did the same as you and in the end got the traveler.

masterdrago
10-24-2019, 10:18 AM
Holy smokes with all the time, effort and screwing around just do it. Get a traveler and be done with it. Yes you will have $2000 tied up in it but never a problem again. I did the same as you and in the end got the traveler. We will. Just not now. I, for one feel a learning experience is knowledge that I might never have had if I just pay someone to do all my crXp. And yes, it can be frustrating for a 60+yo fart. We do have an excellent installer that pretty much specializes in the Trvlr thing nearby. So, when we're ready, yes to it.

PNW Fireguy
10-24-2019, 11:18 AM
You can. The meter is just easier. It’s not as complicated as it looks but it is what it is. Good luck.

masterdrago
11-27-2019, 11:00 AM
Okay, so I've got everything hooked up using the 1000.2 feeding a pair of Wally receivers through a dual messenger coax. Next question.... getting locals when I travel. Searched and got no real defining answer. Thought I would ask those that do travel with Dish Network to get some feedback. We're paying for the locals at home and the extra $7/ea for the Wallys. I looked at the Dish Anywhere app but did not see anything about getting the locals. Any info would be helpful.

Hblick48
11-27-2019, 11:04 AM
You have to call Dish to have your locals changed. Just be sure to tell them you are on your RV so they don't change your home (billing) address. Call 800 333 DISH and then I ask for agent. Don't let them try to transfer you to Dish Outdoors.

MARK A
11-27-2019, 11:04 AM
Okay, so I've got everything hooked up using the 1000.2 feeding a pair of Wally receivers through a dual messenger coax. Next question.... getting locals when I travel. Searched and got no real defining answer. Thought I would ask those that do travel with Dish Network to get some feedback. We're paying for the locals at home and the extra $7/ea for the Wallys. I looked at the Dish Anywhere app but did not see anything about getting the locals. Any info would be helpful.


I believe you need to call and change your home address location. At least I do.


Mark

masterdrago
11-27-2019, 11:48 AM
Thanks. I put their phone # in my cell and a note on acct#. So I'll need a physical address of where I'm camped. Or at least the zip code? Saw something on one of the other Dish forums that you can only have the locals changed to where you are camping if you do NOT have the service at home. The weirdness of technology:eek:

Carl n Susan
11-27-2019, 12:30 PM
My understanding is a change in locals affects all of your Dish receivers. If you have some receivers at home, and expect to view, or record locals there it won't happen. The spot beam carrting the locals whre you are camped is not available at home.

Hblick48
11-27-2019, 01:36 PM
My understanding is a change in locals affects all of your Dish receivers. If you have some receivers at home, and expect to view, or record locals there it won't happen. The spot beam carrting the locals whre you are camped is not available at home.

That is 100% correct. My kids were in my house and we were on a cross country trip. Locals changed for entire account and all receivers. They could get the locals over the air.

masterdrago
11-27-2019, 03:23 PM
That is 100% correct. My kids were in my house and we were on a cross country trip. Locals changed for entire account and all receivers. They could get the locals over the air. Good thing DW never records locals. I had to manually turn off the new Hopper which was recording all the locals unknown to me. So it became a fight to record multiple movies and games I wanted. When I'm on the road it is nice to have local available so need to turn them on for the address/zip I'm at and then back to home address when back from trip?? Right?? Dish was going to make that available thru their app last year but we have just added the 2 Wally receivers in the 5r. Got them all working and can view different programming on two different TVs at same time in HD using the Dish 1000.2wa.

PeteandJoan
11-27-2019, 05:54 PM
If you call in to Dish to change channels you can expect a lot of delays and "punch this and punch that button" you'll want to punch somebody before you finally get somebody. I go online to My Dish and select "Chat" and go from there. As said above , be sure they know you are only changing your location temporarily and not your billing address. Have the address of your new location handy. Usually very easy to do this way and don't have to listen to all the other recordings while on hold.

Mikendebbie
11-27-2019, 06:38 PM
My home channels come out of Austin. When we travel north to Dallas sometimes I just leave the channels alone and not change to DFW channels...but the Austin channels only come thru in SD (not HD). When we are in Houston the Austin channels come thru in HD. If we get into Oklahoma the Austin stations will not tune in at all. If I could I would just leave the Austin locals while we travel, but somehow Dish or the government will not let that happen. We can always watch local thru the campground cable or over the antenna.

When we do change the locals on a trip it screws up DWs soap recordings. Sometimes she will watch the recorded soap while we drive thru Dish Anywhere app. We get back home I have to get the channels changed back.

jeffba
11-28-2019, 04:23 AM
My home channels come out of Austin. When we travel north to Dallas sometimes I just leave the channels alone and not change to DFW channels...but the Austin channels only come thru in SD (not HD). When we are in Houston the Austin channels come thru in HD. If we get into Oklahoma the Austin stations will not tune in at all. If I could I would just leave the Austin locals while we travel, but somehow Dish or the government will not let that happen. We can always watch local thru the campground cable or over the antenna.

When we do change the locals on a trip it screws up DWs soap recordings. Sometimes she will watch the recorded soap while we drive thru Dish Anywhere app. We get back home I have to get the channels changed back.

people still watch Soaps?

Mikendebbie
11-28-2019, 05:48 AM
Jeffba said “people still watch Soaps?”

I don’t know about people - but DW has been watching Young and Restless + Days of Our Lives since early 70’s. Some addictions are tough to shake.

masterdrago
11-30-2019, 09:33 AM
Thanks Peteandjoan. I'll do that b4 leaving home with their chat. I do hate hanging on for 1/2 hour. Thank goodness we don't record the locals. DW only records every Christmas movie on both the Hallmark channels!

boisesmith
11-30-2019, 05:57 PM
Dish customer service told me to call them with my new location or use their app and they would enable local channels.

masterdrago
12-01-2019, 09:48 AM
Dish customer service told me to call them with my new location or use their app and they would enable local channels.Which app? The MyDish app looks like it is for managing account and the Dish Anywhere stuff (watching on mobile devices).

Hblick48
12-01-2019, 09:56 AM
In the MyDish app, click on Dish Outdoor Support. If you only have Dish in your RV, you are supposed to be able to change locals there. If you have Dish in both S&B and RV, you must call or chat to change locals.

masterdrago
12-01-2019, 11:09 AM
In the MyDish app, click on Dish Outdoor Support. If you only have Dish in your RV, you are supposed to be able to change locals there. If you have Dish in both S&B and RV, you must call or chat to change locals. Thank you.