PDA

View Full Version : TPM, TST 507?


mlh
02-26-2016, 07:56 AM
Do I need a repeater for a Montana size camper? THANKS
Lynwood.

BB_TX
02-26-2016, 08:00 AM
Ours is almost 35' and do not have a repeater. Normally fine. But every once in a while it will lose signal to one sensor or another. Never more than one at a time. Usually recovers fairly quickly. But I am thinking I will add a repeater.

CWSWine
02-26-2016, 08:19 AM
I have 39.5 foot and if I take the monitor and walk around the the 5er and get them connected they will work till you lose the signal then they won't hook up again from inside the truck. I just bought the repeater for the 507 system and haven't installed yet nor have decided where I want to install it. It does take 12 volts to run and suppose to have zero setup.

richfaa
02-26-2016, 09:26 AM
We have the 13 3402 and never have lost the signal.

Simpson9508
02-26-2016, 09:32 AM
I bought my system directly from TST. When I ordered it I asked them if I needed the repeater. They told me that I shouldn't need it but that I may occasionally loose the signal. I wanted to make sure I always had a signal so I got the repeater. Installation took about 2 minutes. I hung the repeater in the front compartment with a zip tie and hooked up the electric feed using alligator clips I put on the leads. I leave the negative always connected and unhook the positive when not using no

K0LCB
02-26-2016, 09:41 AM
I have a 42.6' trailer. I use the TS507s without a repeater, never had a problem

mlh
02-26-2016, 11:33 AM
Thanks guys. No repeater it is. If I don't need one no need to buy one. With only 7400 pounds, dry weight on my camper wheels a probably don't need a TPM but I've saw so many campers with blown tires I couldn't think of any reason to not have one.
Thanks again Lynwood

Drifty1
02-26-2016, 02:35 PM
Yes you need one. I just installed one as I would loose the signal on one or both rear tires.. Just my experience..

Mr Pachu
02-26-2016, 02:55 PM
I don't use a repeater. I started to lose a signal in one of the tires but it would start to send it again after a few miles down the road. I replaced all the batteries, since they were all 3 years old and haven't lost a signal since. This is on a 3790RD being towed by a crew cab long box.

DQDick
02-26-2016, 02:56 PM
I had to add a repeater because of the size of my truck, not the rig. We have a Dodge Maxi Cab and the 507 system works just fine at a trucks distance from the rig, but add that big cab and some stuff in the back carrier area and I need the repeater.

rames14
02-26-2016, 03:16 PM
I had a longer trailer with the Silverado and didn't need it. When I got the Ram, I did. I called TST and explained the situation. They sent me out the repeater for free. I believe it is not just the length but also truck and other electronics.

richfaa
02-27-2016, 04:42 AM
We do keep the monitor and the antenna above the dashboard of the truck. We mount it so that the antenna has a clear view and is not obstructed by anything. We have not lost a signal .....yet. The distance from the antenna in the truck to the rear wheels of the 3402 is @ 37 feet.

Chasnracin
02-27-2016, 08:44 AM
You shouldn't need one, but just in case you do, PM me. They talked me into buying one and it's still in the package in the cabinets. AK to OH and not a single drop. We can make a deal. :-)

mlh
02-27-2016, 09:19 AM
Thanks for the offer. I don't think I need one either.
Thanks again Lynwood

Chipf2
02-29-2016, 02:21 PM
Just got back tonight from a 1700 RT trip to FL. We have the same model as richfaa, a 3402, almost 40'. We had no issues with receiving the signal, and I got the repeater just in case. Now I am stuck with it, but glad to have it is case.
So, no need for one is my opine.

DonandBonnie
03-02-2016, 06:12 AM
2016 - 3720RL - 39.5 ft. long - F350 full cab, long bed. Don't have a repeater and have never lost the signal.

CWSWine
03-02-2016, 10:34 AM
I'm not sure how you would know if you lost signal or not. After unhooking the 5er I drove home which was about 25 miles as the crow files and the TST was still showing tire pressure. Today I drove out to storage with TST on and didn't pick up the pressure till i was right in front of the 5er..

Anyone know how long it display pressure after signal is lost?

BB_TX
03-02-2016, 10:53 AM
On the few I times I lost signal one tire would stop showing pressure and temp. After a few minutes the pressure and temp numbers would reappear. Have no idea how long between the time signal was lost and numbers disappeared.

CWSWine
03-02-2016, 11:00 AM
quote:Originally posted by BB_TX

On the few I times I lost signal one tire would stop showing pressure and temp. After a few minutes the pressure and temp numbers would reappear. Have no idea how long between the time signal was lost and numbers disappeared.


I guess the questions remains, how long after the monitor looses signal does the tire pressure display the last setting before going to "0"? Maybe I need to call tech support and ask.

mlh
03-02-2016, 12:32 PM
Thanks again everybody.
I took your advice and got the 510 monitor without the repeater. I have a Windows 8 pad with my GPS on it. It slides down in a plastic holder that is mounted on a polished 1/2 inch rod that sticks up just in front and in the center of my dash from the floor. I mounted the 510 monitor on the 1/2 inch rod just to the left and in the center of my pad. It works great and looks good. I haven't got but about a weeks work in all of this but it is fun making things like this.
Lynwood

DonandBonnie
03-02-2016, 03:29 PM
CWSWine good point. We recently took a day trip, leaving the Monty at the campground. It took almost an hour for the trailer readings to drop off of the monitor.

mlh
03-03-2016, 02:07 AM
That is a little scary. If you can go for an hour with no signal how do you know when you have lost signal?
Lynwood

CWSWine
03-03-2016, 05:59 AM
The last time I towed one tire didn't change pressure and temp for about 30 minutes while all the others increase close to the same amount. After about 30 minutes it jumped up to be within a couple of degrees of the rest of the tires. I suspect it lost signal and I hope adding the repeater will help.