Go Back   Montana Owners Club - Keystone Montana 5th Wheel Forum > MOC on M.A.R.S. > Additions & Improvements
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2010, 04:07 AM   #1
Ozz
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: K.C.
Posts: 11,724
M.O.C. #5980
Enough power in the kitchen?

Coffee machine tripping breaker? Sometimes the other loads on that circuit will be enough to trip it. I wired into the Microwave/1/2 time oven as they are rarely on at the same time, If you need to warm the Bacon, just turn the coffee machine off for a few seconds. I could have wired in a 2 position switch, 1/2 time oven select, or microwave select. Many old trailers have this option.

Maybe the newer Montanas and Mountaineers have better kitchen power, I don't know.
click this: http://tinyurl.com/2bv7z9p

Ozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 04:22 AM   #2
drsmart
Montana Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dundas
Posts: 379
M.O.C. #10690
Ozz. Have you figured out all the outlets and utilities that are on that circuit? Is your newly installed electric heater on that breaker?
drsmart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 04:37 AM   #3
Ozz
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: K.C.
Posts: 11,724
M.O.C. #5980
It is a dedicated circuit to the 1/2 time oven, my heater is on the old unused dryer circuit breaker. My dryer is a 220 volt dryer on it's own dedicated circuit.
Ozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 04:45 AM   #4
Trailer Trash 2
Montana Master
 
Trailer Trash 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Fe Springs
Posts: 4,183
M.O.C. #639
It would be nice to see the trailer manufactures put a fuse box that is big enugh for the user and all there toys and appliances. the wiring system stinks, and is sloppy in instalation , and the use of #14ga, I feel should be #12 . thats why they dont have a print showing where the wires are routed, its a bundle laid on the ceiling supports and a couple of wire ties probably, and branching off to there designated area. maybe the electrical codes and instalation will get better down the road, because it is not happening now its just slipping under the wire to get by.
__________________
Pulling a 2004, 2980 RL an oldie but goodie.
Tow vehicle is a 2009 RED RAM 3500 DRW.
Trailer Trash 2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 05:59 AM   #5
bncinwv
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Winfield
Posts: 7,312
M.O.C. #6846
The first thing that I noticed about the 3750 breaker box is that there are no extra slots available. Now what is up with that??? I already can see a need for an additional outlet in the bedroom closet. Guess it will have to be added to an existing circuit.
Bingo
__________________

Bingo and Cathy - Our adventures begin in the hills of WV. We are blessed by our 2014 3850FL Big Sky (previous 2011 3750FL and 2007 3400RL) that we pull with a 2007 Chevy Silverado Classic DRW CC dually.
bncinwv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 07:01 AM   #6
Ozz
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: K.C.
Posts: 11,724
M.O.C. #5980
I branched off of the TV circuit and ran a wire over next to the bed in the closet. Easy access there.
Ozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 07:20 AM   #7
NCFischers
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Bern
Posts: 4,067
M.O.C. #8728
Send a message via Yahoo to NCFischers
Bingo,
Some of those breakers should be able to be changed out for twin breakers.
Jim
NCFischers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 07:42 AM   #8
SlickWillie
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location:
Posts: 2,374
M.O.C. #6575
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by NCFischers

Bingo,
Some of those breakers should be able to be changed out for twin breakers.
Jim
IIRC, our panel came with a tandem breaker in one slot. When I added a circuit for the convection oven, I used a tandem 15 amp. I sure like those better than the old piggy back style. All the slots are full now, but I still have a spare 15 amp circuit. I need to add a plug in the basement.

I've never had a breaker trip, other than when the ceiling fan erupted in smoke. We have had electrical problems here though. I traced it down to a bad lug in the meter base. AEP has the service here, so I wouldn't pull the meter. I am told they are rather picky about that here. Back home, we could call the electric company, tell them we needed to pull the meter, then we would call when through, and someone would come tag it. I suppose co-operation like that will soon be a thing of the past.
SlickWillie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 07:54 AM   #9
nosticks
Montana Master
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa
Posts: 532
M.O.C. #10378
I believe there is one breaker there for the washer/dryer so if not in use for that purpose, the circuit could be used elsewhere. Any how, I wanted an outlet on the kitchen slide between the stove and refrigerator, there is a perfect place for a Coffee Maker, but no outlet. I tapped the microwave circuit, it's a 20a. I have not blown a breaker yet by using the microwave and coffee maker at the same time.
nosticks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 02:11 PM   #10
Wild Horse
Montana Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tuscarora
Posts: 484
M.O.C. #10026
Our whole kitchen is on one 15 amp breaker...and this includes the first two going into the living room, AND the gfi outside ???????? Now, I'm not used to waiting for my coffee, so we have a bunn that keeps water hot and ready to go...12 cups in two minutes. BUT, if you plugged it into the kitchen, it would blow the breaker immediately. My microwave is on a dedicated 20 amp breaker, so I pulled the micro and went from that outlet box dropping another for our coffee maker. Zero issues now...and coffee's always on !
Bill
Wild Horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 02:19 PM   #11
Ozz
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: K.C.
Posts: 11,724
M.O.C. #5980
Great idea, Bill.
Ozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 01:33 AM   #12
nowinter
Montana Fan
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Naples
Posts: 173
M.O.C. #9521
Ozz: Did you use a standard duplex receptacle and 14 gauge wire? Or did yo use a special RV style receptacle? During our last outing, we started tripping the same breaker as you, anytime our coffee maker was in use. This sounds like a needed improvement. Thanks for your posting.
nowinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 01:46 AM   #13
Ozz
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: K.C.
Posts: 11,724
M.O.C. #5980
You are welcome, Steve & Cindy.
Yes, there is plenty of room in there for the standard 2x4 handy box in back. I used 12-gnd and a 20 amp receptacle on both the outlets. The side of the cabinet, I used a plastic box, standard depth, with the ears on it you turn the screw to make it secure, the add-on boxes you get at Lowe's.
Ozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
power to kitchen island in 3800 jcurtis934 What I'd like to say if... 0 04-26-2014 08:02 AM
Kitchen LED's Jewels Montana Problems, Problem Solving & Technical Help 13 11-02-2013 08:52 AM
Shore power / TV power BB_TX Montana Problems, Problem Solving & Technical Help 19 08-10-2007 04:35 PM
A/C in Kitchen Montana_4561 General Discussions about our Montanas 8 09-19-2005 07:07 AM
The kitchen is UP, not DOWN CountryGuy Additions & Improvements 28 06-15-2005 05:43 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.