Go Back   Montana Owners Club - Keystone Montana 5th Wheel Forum > GENERAL DISCUSSIONS > General Discussions about our Montanas
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2010, 10:54 AM   #1
nosticks
Montana Master
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa
Posts: 532
M.O.C. #10378
Living Room Television once more

A week or so ago I posted a topic about the lack of reception in my Living Room TV. I followed all responses and finally took apart every connection behind the outlet plates as well as the ones leading to the slide underneath. My findings were that every coaxial connection at the plate or the barrel connectors were loose enough to get 3/4 turn to more than a full turn on every one of them.

I was finally at a site this weekend that had cable. So, I hooked it up to the cable/satellite input connector. The bedroom tv upon automatic search found all 22 of the advertised cable channels the campground offered. The living room tv, found a snowy one or two.

Hold that thought. Yes I did turn off the Wineguard antenna amplifier. Ready for this.... I disconnect the cable from the coach and run it directly in a window and bypass all internal systems. Still no LR TV picture. So I disconnect the cable, switch to antenna reconnect the internal cable from the outlet behind the LR TV, and turn on the booster.

On antenna both TV's receive excellent pictures from the air. One last test, I bring the TV from the bedroom down to the LR and hook it up where the LR TV was. Reconnect the campground cable to the input on the coach. Yep, crystal clear 22 channels. So, something by the process of elimination is wrong with the Samsung LR TV Tuner.

I'm going to ask the dealer for a new Samsung TV for the LR. This coach is less than a month old.
nosticks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 11:20 AM   #2
bobsals
Montana Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: West Sand Lake
Posts: 267
M.O.C. #10232
Dave, glad to hear you found the problem. The process of elimination did it again!

bobsals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 12:07 PM   #3
grampachet
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland
Posts: 1,098
M.O.C. #8045
I had a problem with a new unit I bought for our bedroom. New LG Flatron (computer monitor and TV combo)
We use it in our stick and brick home for the bedroom and it works very well. It worked in our Monty very well. Now it will not work in Monty. Problem was/is it only works on cable not antenna. Now I think the problem is that it is not "digitized" but if used on antenna it needs the converter box. But it took me about a year to find this out as we didn't use the antenna during that first year. Good luck.
grampachet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 01:40 PM   #4
footloose
Montana Fan
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Livingston
Posts: 431
M.O.C. #9442
On the Samsung remote control for the TV there is a source button in the upper right hand corner. You must make sure that the source selected is compatible with the input - AV1, AV2, etc. Perhaps this may solve your problem. Try cycling through the sources.
Dick
footloose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 01:59 PM   #5
firetrucker
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gardnerville
Posts: 748
M.O.C. #2165
You didn't mention, as part of your procedure, if you had the Samsung scan for channels. For the Samsung, you have to tell the tv whether it is looking for over-the-air (OTA) channels or cable channels (or both). They're on different frequencies for the same channel number. If it hasn't scanned the channels, it won't know what frequencies to look for. I tried connecting to my OTA antenna and keying in the right channel, and it didn't find it until I did the scan.

Bob
firetrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 02:10 PM   #6
nosticks
Montana Master
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa
Posts: 532
M.O.C. #10378
Yes, had it scan for channels. All types. No Joy.
nosticks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 05:17 PM   #7
mtpocket2
Montana Fan
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Charles
Posts: 216
M.O.C. #6098
Pay close attention to the replacement TV. Keystone tried to replace mine with the same brand but a much lower quality TV. The replacement had no HDMI ports. You couldnt even hook up the DVD player. There were no inputs for it. When I asked for an equal quality TV I was told too bad. "This is what we have and you can take it or leave it". We had to call the TV manufacturer to resolve. I hope your situation turns out better.
mtpocket2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
living room television rvgwen General Discussions about our Montanas 12 03-02-2013 03:14 AM
remove living room television ctrocks General Discussions about our Montanas 8 11-29-2010 03:40 AM
Replaced Television, Living room, 3400 jpf Repairs & Service 3 08-24-2007 07:41 AM
living room ac Dont General Discussions about our Montanas 16 06-19-2007 04:32 AM
Loose living room television Rocky2 Montana Problems, Problem Solving & Technical Help 12 02-05-2006 09:26 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Montana RV, Keystone RV Company or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×