Go Back   Montana Owners Club - Keystone Montana 5th Wheel Forum > HAVE MOC WILL TRAVEL > Internet & Cell Phones
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2008, 04:46 PM   #1
David and Jo-Anna
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Green Valley
Posts: 1,618
M.O.C. #6022
VZAcess Manger - DORMANT

We love our Verion Air Card -- BUT BUT BUT - We often, and especially on David's IBM Thinkpand, get a Dormant situation that can only be fixed by rebooting. .......this is so very frustrating.

Anybody have a similar problem? Any solutions??

Alex, are you reading this?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Jo-Anna
David and Jo-Anna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 07:12 PM   #2
Alex Sian
Montana Fan
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 169
M.O.C. #7171
Send a message via AIM to Alex Sian
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by David and Jo-Anna
Alex, are you reading this? Any help would be appreciated.
actually, i was sleeping. but now that i'm up for a bit...
best thing to do is talk to our tech support folks come monday!
Alex Sian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 08:21 PM   #3
HamRad
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 5,316
M.O.C. #15
David and Jo-Anna,

When I first had this problem I would end up re-booting but as time has passed I now simply unplug the modem device and then re-install. Wait just a minute or so and up pops an active window. Still not a complete answer but somewhat easier than doing a full re-boot each time.

I'll be watching for the "real" answer and fix.

Dennis
HamRad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 02:14 AM   #4
DHenry
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Forestville
Posts: 6,021
M.O.C. #496
I am having the same problems as you have described and I end up doing the same thing as Dennis does by unplugging my modem, waiting a few seconds then plug it back in. I went to a Verizon store in Glendale the other day and described the problem to the service tech and he said that I should have the modem plugged in before starting the computer, that does not work all the time either. So I am anxiously awaiting to read what the real fix will be. Thanks for the post Jo-Anna.
DHenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:10 AM   #5
Waynem
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas City
Posts: 5,732
M.O.C. #7673
It will be interesting to hear the answer. I suspect a conflict of addresses within the computer. Something on the same address or port is causing the lock-up. Just a thought.
Waynem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:23 AM   #6
richfaa
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Ridgeville
Posts: 18,819
M.O.C. #2839
Mine will go dormant when there is no data istransfer but will activate when data is transmitted???
richfaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 05:16 AM   #7
jrgwdenner
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Wetumpka
Posts: 4,936
M.O.C. #1105
We have to restart our modem, too, by unplugging and replugging. The weaker the signal, the more frequently we have to do this.
jrgwdenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 06:38 AM   #8
David and Jo-Anna
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Green Valley
Posts: 1,618
M.O.C. #6022
Just to clarify--for those of you who say that you unplug and replug in the "modem", are you referring to the adapter that holds the air card and that gets plugged into the side of the computer? I have tried unplugging that adapter without success--when I disconnect from VZ Access Manager, unplug the adapter with the air card, wait several seconds, plug it back it, and then reconnect thru VZ Access manager, it says I'm active, but when I go to refresh one of the windows I had previously had opened, Explorer reports that it can't find the page. When I recheck VZ Access Manager, it again shows the connection as dormant.
David and Jo-Anna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 12:58 PM   #9
jrgwdenner
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Wetumpka
Posts: 4,936
M.O.C. #1105
We don't even use Verizon Access Manager. We verify our connection and just click on Firefox or IE, the same as if we had a land line connection.

We reboot the modem by pulling the power plug and reconnecting.
jrgwdenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 02:34 PM   #10
Ozz
Montana Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: K.C.
Posts: 11,731
M.O.C. #5980
Mine drops me every 24 hrs. I just sign back on, and it works. It just updated itself this last time. Mine works very good outside of that 24 hr. thing.
Ozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.