Go Back   Montana Owners Club - Keystone Montana 5th Wheel Forum > GENERAL DISCUSSIONS > General Discussions about our Montanas
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2017, 07:16 PM   #1
Susan M
Established Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Pass Christian
Posts: 17
M.O.C. #17279
2016 Montana 3791RD thermostat help

Hello,
My husband and I recently had to replace one of our air conditioner units last this summer. We got the new one installed and all was good, or so we thought... Apparantly the mobile RV repair service was a fly by night and I canít get any response from her now that I need her help. So when they changed the unit, my thermostat stopped recognizing the heater. (Only one thermostat). Anyone have any ideas?
Susan M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 09:19 PM   #2
AZ Traveler
Montana Master
 
AZ Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Oro Valley
Posts: 1,180
M.O.C. #20477
You should only have one of the thermostats control the heater. Or maybe I am misreading your post?
__________________
Zack and Donna plus Millie
2018 Montana 3160RL
2012 F-250
"Life is too short to stay indoors, enjoy the ride!"
AZ Traveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 10:02 AM   #3
DQDick
Montana Master
 
DQDick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Wilsey
Posts: 15,276
M.O.C. #11455
Had this happen on our old rig and it was a phone cord like cable that they had left unplugged at the AC unit it'self. We had the old style AC and just had to take the cover off inside and plug it in.
DQDick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 07:27 PM   #4
usamericansoldier69
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Chapin
Posts: 4
M.O.C. #20948
I have 2 thermostats,2016 Montana 3791RD,as well.Was wondering if both thermostat controls work the AC and the Heater?
The Bedroom thermostat will turn on the AC,but not the heat.
I am having problems with the thermostat in living room not registering the heat when I turn degrees up or down.I turn off the control completely and it runs ok for a bit then back to same problem.
I have a silver box, with a telephone,CAT 5 plug adapter connections on it,but cant find where this box is to replace...I need help..
Thanks..JH
usamericansoldier69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Montana RV, Keystone RV Company or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.