|
03-08-2010, 04:51 PM
|
#1
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Fe Springs
Posts: 4,189
M.O.C. #639
|
Does antbody have the settings for Dish Net
Hi, Its me again Georgia and I have decided to sneak into Alberta Canada and the town is Calgary, July 9th thru the 15th,
I called Dish Network for the Asmis,Elevation and Skew, they did not have the settings for out of the USA. We'rehoping that just maybe one of you out there in the MOC might have those numbers to throw our way, or if you know weather it will work at all up there, I cant emagin why it could not work.
your help in this matter will be appreaceated.
Thanks Don
__________________
Pulling a 2004, 2980 RL an oldie but goodie.
Tow vehicle is a 2009 RED RAM 3500 DRW.
|
|
|
03-08-2010, 04:57 PM
|
#2
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 1,475
M.O.C. #6237
|
Don I use this program to find our satellites.
http://www.dishpointer.com/
|
|
|
03-09-2010, 04:06 AM
|
#3
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas City
Posts: 5,736
M.O.C. #7673
|
Don,
Here is the pointing site for Canada
|
|
|
03-09-2010, 11:12 AM
|
#4
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 5,316
M.O.C. #15
|
Don,
When we were in Calgary a few years ago we had no trouble hitting the DirecTV bird. And the Dish is very near the same site so you should have no trouble. We even hit the internet bird. At the time we had the Hughes Network setup. The angle was fairly low but no problems.
Good luck and have fun.
By the way if you like dinosaurs you MUST visit Drumheller. It is about 50 miles north and east of Calgary. It has a world class museum that is NOT to be missed.
Dennis
|
|
|
03-09-2010, 01:16 PM
|
#5
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 1,475
M.O.C. #6237
|
The site I gave you works all over North America. Type in your Postal Code Or Zip Code scroll down the Satellite list and pick the one or ones you use click on find and it give you the directions in True And Magnetic bearings. This is the best one I ever used out of 6 different ones I have tried. I just checked and it gives you positions in Mexico also.
|
|
|
03-09-2010, 02:45 PM
|
#6
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Fe Springs
Posts: 4,189
M.O.C. #639
|
Don
I guess Im not to smart in this field but there is no zip code up there that I could find but I did look it up with my garmin program and it gave me these numbers.
N51 05 .058
W114 14 .060
for the campground we will be at.
The dish net pro 500 LMB's
I need azmith .........
skew...................
elevation..............
I must be doing something wrong because it tells me it cant find these numbers ???????
__________________
Pulling a 2004, 2980 RL an oldie but goodie.
Tow vehicle is a 2009 RED RAM 3500 DRW.
|
|
|
03-09-2010, 03:09 PM
|
#7
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 1,475
M.O.C. #6237
|
Use the Canadian Postal Code or street address or town name. What campground are you going to.
|
|
|
03-09-2010, 06:46 PM
|
#8
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Fe Springs
Posts: 4,189
M.O.C. #639
|
Don we are going to "Calgary West Campground (221)101 St SW
Calgary, AB. T3B 5T2" (888)562-0842
__________________
Pulling a 2004, 2980 RL an oldie but goodie.
Tow vehicle is a 2009 RED RAM 3500 DRW.
|
|
|
03-10-2010, 03:50 AM
|
#9
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 1,475
M.O.C. #6237
|
The postal code is T3B 5T2. I think this is the dish set up you have so this is what it gave me,
Address: (221)101 St SW , calgary, ab
Latitude: 51.0843°
Longitude: -114.2342°
Satellite: Dish 500+ (110W, 118.7W, 119W)
Elevation: 31.5°
Azimuth (true): 180.4°
Azimuth (magn.): 164.8°
I hope this helps.
Don
|
|
|
03-10-2010, 04:10 AM
|
#10
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Fe Springs
Posts: 4,189
M.O.C. #639
|
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by hookman
The postal code is T3B 5T2. I don't know what dish set up you have so I found one and this what it gave me,
Address: T3B 5T2
Latitude: 51.0881°
Longitude: -114.2360°
Satellite: Dish 121 (110W, 119W, 121W)
Elevation: 31.3°
Azimuth (true): 186.1°
Azimuth (magn.): 170.5°
I hope this helps.
Don
|
Thanks Don, I have a dish net pro 500 I use sat # 110 & 119 when I'm out and about.
I did enter those numbers in the information line like I used the zip and I got nothing then I tried the Lon/Lat numbers and got the same results nada. maybe I am putting them down inproperly.
I'll try your numbers and see what happens. I'll write in my results.
Thanks Don.
AKA TT2
On Edit: I got it to work properly Thanks Don
__________________
Pulling a 2004, 2980 RL an oldie but goodie.
Tow vehicle is a 2009 RED RAM 3500 DRW.
|
|
|
03-10-2010, 04:32 AM
|
#11
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 1,475
M.O.C. #6237
|
The 110/119 are the same as I got on the other one.
Address: (221)101 St SW , Calgary, ab
Latitude: 51.0843°
Longitude: -114.2342°
Satellite: 110W & 119W
Elevation: 31.5°
Azimuth (true): 180.4°
Azimuth (magn.): 164.8°
If you have to set the skew use the Montana setting as you will be North of central Montana.
Don
|
|
|
03-10-2010, 05:39 AM
|
#12
|
Montana Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Fe Springs
Posts: 4,189
M.O.C. #639
|
Thanks Don have wrote that on the paperwork for that area.
TT2
__________________
Pulling a 2004, 2980 RL an oldie but goodie.
Tow vehicle is a 2009 RED RAM 3500 DRW.
|
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
Search this Thread |
|
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
» Recent Threads |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|