Montana Owners Club - Keystone Montana 5th Wheel Forum

Montana Owners Club - Keystone Montana 5th Wheel Forum (http://www.montanaowners.com/forums/index.php)
-   Maintenance (http://www.montanaowners.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Electrical questions (http://www.montanaowners.com/forums/showthread.php?t=79630)

Wantuck 11-02-2019 03:24 PM

Electrical questions
 
1 Attachment(s)
Just bought a well-maintained 2013 3900FB. When a fuse is pulled why do some cause a red light at the fuse and some not?

Bill Wantuck
College Station, TX

Carl n Susan 11-02-2019 04:24 PM

As I recall, the red LED only lights if there is a draw (i.e. a light is turned on) on the circuit.

DQDick 11-02-2019 05:57 PM

Yes, that's correct. Something has to be on on that circuit to generate a red light. Which is a good reason to make sure yours are labeled so you are sure what is powering what.

beeje 11-03-2019 10:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DQDick (Post 1165165)
Yes, that's correct. Something has to be on on that circuit to generate a red light. Which is a good reason to make sure yours are labeled so you are sure what is powering what.

I marked every light/receptacle/appliance etc. with its corresponding circuit/breaker/fuse #

Now if there is an issue with anything, I can go directly to the right breaker/fuse to turn it off without having to figure out what goes to what.

Wantuck 11-08-2019 12:35 PM

Thanks all for the help. Have labeled the fuses.

Couple of new issues:
There is a button in the box called a Wizard button. What is it?
The first and second fuses have a small black something below them. Anyone know what this is?
No power in the lines for the propane gas alarm and the CO. Is there a reset for these?

Carl n Susan 11-08-2019 01:46 PM

The Wizard button is explained here:
http://www.montanaowners.com/forums/...ad.php?t=69366

BB_TX 11-08-2019 02:41 PM

As noted above, the LED blown fuse indicator will only illuminate if the fuse is blown and there is some type load on that circuit. The LED is connected in parallel to the fuse. As long as the fuse is good, all the current flow is thru the fuse and none (to speak of) flows thru the LED. The fuse must be blown or removed and the LED must have a path to ground for the LED to come on. Pulling a fuse would have the same effect as a blown fuse.
And easy way to visualize it is this. If the circuit is to a light fixture, and the fuse is blown, and if the light bulb is good, and if the switch is on, the electricity will flow thru the LED, thru the wiring, thru the light bulb filament, to ground. The resistance of the LED is very large and the current flow will be very small, not enough to turn on the light.

Now with the same configuration as above, except the switch is now turned off, the current has no path to ground as the circuit is broken at the switch, and the LED will not come on.

Turn the switch on and the LED will come on. Turn the switch off and the LED will turn off.

That is why you can't simply look at LEDs to determine if you have a fuse blown or not.

rohrmann 11-09-2019 12:06 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Wantuck (Post 1165687)
Thanks all for the help. Have labeled the fuses.


No power in the lines for the propane gas alarm and the CO. Is there a reset for these?


On the wall behind your battery(ies), there should be two 12 volt auto reset breakers. One breaker will have large wires in and out from the terminals. The other breaker will have a large wire on the battery side of the breaker but will only have small wires connected to the load side. This breaker may have failed or have loose connections, because this is where these detectors are powered from. This is a photo of ours, with the breaker that powers the hydraulics and the main 12 volt electric panel section replaced with the new 80 amp breaker, but the small breaker to the right with the red protector over the terminals is the one that powers those detectors.

BB_TX 11-09-2019 09:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wantuck (Post 1165687)
......
No power in the lines for the propane gas alarm and the CO. Is there a reset for these?

My CO detector is 9v battery powered just like the smoke detector.

My propane detector is hardwired. I have never tried it but have read before that they are wired independent of the battery disconnect switch. That would mean it is not wired thru the 12 v fuse panel. So it must be tapped off of one of the auto reset circuit breakers near the battery.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.